Investigation of the regeneration mechanism of lymphatics and lymph nodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kazuhiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90385394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森島 正恵  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00241068)
菊田 幸子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10367089)
Research Collaborator Ezaki Taichi
Arimura Yutaka
Kato Yukinari
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリンパ節 / リンパ管 / PDPN / 創傷治癒 / podoplanin / ケモカイン / リンパ節移植 / リンパ管新生 / 間質細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final aim of this study was investigate of the mechanisms of lymph node regeneration and functional lymphatic vessels regeneration. So we devised a lymph node transplantation model and wound healing model. First, the lymph nodes were transplanted in mouse inguinal region and we observed lymph node regeneration. As a result, several months were required to repair the internal structure of the transplanted lymph nodes. Second, we observed lymphatic marker-positive cells using a tongue wound healing model. A lot of PDPN (one of lymphatic marker)-positive cells appeared in wound area one day after injury. As a result of analysis PDPN-positive cells, it was suggested that these cells express chemokines via PDPN molecules to cause macrophages to migrate around wound area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は自然再生することはないリンパ節を移植することにより再生させ、さらにリンパ管再生誘導を目的としたリンパ管マーカー陽性細胞の性状を調査した。
リンパ節移植はリンパ浮腫の治療法として注目されており、その再生過程の経時的な変化を明らかにしたことの社会的意義は非常に大きい。また、リンパ管マーカー陽性細胞が組織修復に関わる事を明らかにした。この結果は今までに全く知られておらず、基礎医学的・生物学的な意義は極めて高いと思われる。