Project/Area Number |
15K10954
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
樫村 勉 日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (20570740)
松本 太郎 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50366580)
仲沢 弘明 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (60180270)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 脱分化脂肪細胞 / 自家培養表皮 / 人工真皮 / 基底膜 / 培養表皮移植 / 基底膜構築 / 同種移植 / 血管新生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, a cultured epithelial autograft (CEA) was approved in 2009 by the public health insurance system for use in treatment of patients with severe burns. Wound bed preparation was performed with cryopreserved cadaver allograft skin or artificial dermis prior to CEA, because the CEA “take” rate on full-thickness skin defects without a dermal structure is poor. Cultured epithelium takes due to formation of a basement membrane between the epidermis and dermis, basement membrane protein such as collagen IV or laminin-5 are essential for epithelial attachment to the dermis. Treatment of AD (artificial dermis) with DFAT (dedifferentiated fat) cells promotes post-CEA production and deposition of laminin-5 at the dermal-epidermal junction and development of BM together with anchoring fibrils.