Study in pigmentary regeneration for nipple areola by grafting autologous cultured epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kajikawa Akiyoshi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70260495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 肇  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60193603)
菅谷 文人  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70569524)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表皮細胞 / 乳輪乳頭再生 / 色素細胞 / 培養表皮シート / 乳癌 / 乳房再建 / 移植 / 培養表皮細胞 / 培養色素細胞 / 乳頭乳輪再生 / 混合立体培養 / 再生医療技術 / 培養表皮 / 再生医療 / メラニン / 色素沈着 / 新規キャリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammoplasty after mastectomy with breast cancer contributes to patient's QOL improvement, such as reconstruction by implant is insured.However, although the current mammoplasty is possible, the nipple areola reconstruction is invasive of a healthy areola.Therefore, in order to reconstruct this nipple areola, the regeneration of the nipple areola was tried to graft cultured epithelium containing melanocytes by using regenerative medical technology.
In this investigation, a few (1 × 5 mm) skin was collected from the healthy areola, making it possible to prepare a cultured epithelium containing a large amounts of melanocytes. Good engraftment was obtained by grafting this melanocyte rich cultured epithelium to the skin after ablation of the reconstructed breast.When pigmentation was weak, it was possible to improve with such as phototherapy.