Project/Area Number |
15K10956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森本 尚樹 関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40378641)
覚道 奈津子 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00509490)
光井 俊人 関西医科大学, 医学部, その他 (40449830)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 多血小板血漿 / 無細胞 / 再生医療 / 皮膚潰瘍 / 創傷治癒 / 褥瘡 / シワ治療 / 育毛 / 潰瘍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Platelet-richi Plasma (PRP) is a plasma included many platelets. Activation of platelets leads to much amount of cytokines. Regenerative medicine applying these cytokines is started in clinical fields. This PRP therapy is classified into cell therapy, however, we have aimed to produce acellular PRP and study whether it is effective, differing from that PRP therapy is positioned at cell therapy. In our studies, gelling and activated PRP cannot be flashed through the filters, at the point of gel condition. At the final stage, it is shown that five times dilution of gelled PRP can be smooth flashed.