Neuronal regeneration by trophic factors secreted from bone marrow stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionAino University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Norihiko  藍野大学, 中央研究施設, 准教授 (40322721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井出 千束  藍野大学, 医療保健学部・中央研究施設, 教授 (70010080)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Yoshihisa  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所, 研究員 (30243025)
KANEKIYO Kenji  藍野大学, 中央研究施設, 講師 (20525399)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経再生 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 脊髄損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is no effective treatments for spinal cord injury (SCI), although there are about 100,000 patients with SCI in our country. We have reported that transplantation of bone marrow stromal cells (BMSCs) is safe and effective against SCI in rats and humans. In this study, it was found that injection of the conditioned medium (CM) of BMSCs promotes axonal regeneration and improves locomotor behaviors in spinal cord injured rats without transplanting the BMSCs themselves. In addition, it was revealed that BMSCs secrete some neurotrophic factors to promote neuronal regeneration, and it seems that the combination of these factors secreted by BMSCs cooperate are effective for neuronal regeneration.