Role of reactive oxygen species and antioxidant on wound healing with aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Toshihiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00423179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 垣淵 正男  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50252664)
西本 聡  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30281124)
河合 建一郎  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80423177)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢 / 皮膚創傷治癒 / 活性酸素 / 活性酸素不活化酵素 / 線維芽細胞 / Superoxide Dismutase / 創傷治癒 / 皮膚線維芽細胞 / 伸展刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate a role of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and antioxidant on wound healing with aging, young and aged mice were utilized for the assessment. The results of in vitro and in vivo experiments suggested that ROS during inflammatory phase of wound healing process induced wound contraction via differentiation of dermal fibroblasts into myofibroblasts, leading to promotion of wound healing. Appropriate amount of ROS can promote wound healing. But, excessive amount of ROS can cause cell dysfunction and apoptosis, resulting in impairment of wound healing. The expression of antioxidant in aged mice and the dermal fibroblasts was decreased with aging. Therefore, the intolerance against ROS in aged mice may contribute to impairment of wound healing in aged mice.