Analysis of scars and keloids using a focused ion beam/scanning electron microscope differentiation between hypertrophic scars and keloids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Koga Noriyuki  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (30309851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 啓介  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00258401)
力丸 由起子 (西由起子)  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (90368960)
右田 尚  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80412518)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsケロイド / 肥厚性瘢痕 / 線維芽細胞 / マクロファージ / 集束イオンビーム観察装置付き走査型電子顕微鏡 / 三次元解析 / 集束イオンビーム観察装置付走査型電子顕微鏡 / 細胞接触様式 / 創傷治癒 / FIB/SEM tomography / 三次元再構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hypertrophic scars (HS) and keloids were analyzed using a new electron microscope FIB / SEM to investigate whether it is possible to distinguish the difference between three dimensional structures. The samples were obtained from 4 tissue types of ①normal skin, ② mature scar, ③ hypertrophic scar and ④ keloid. The statistical analysis was conducted on the significant differences of contact between both fibroblasts (Fb) and macrophage (Mφ) cells, and the significant differences of contact mode in these four tissue type. Regarding the presence or absence of contact, there was a significant difference between ①②③ and ④, and there was a significant difference between ①② and ③ contact form. Therefore, there was a distinct difference in tissue construction between hypertrophic scar and keloid under the electron microscope, and it was thought that it is possible to distinguish between them using this technique.