Application of artificial material and growth factor for the regeneration of peripheral and central nerves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionThe Tazuke Kofukai
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Tatsuya  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第5研究部, 研究員 (50465952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 義久  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第5研究部, 研究主幹 (30243025)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中枢神経障害 / 末梢神経障害 / 人工材料 / 成長因子 / 再生医療 / 脊髄損傷 / 神経再生 / ヘパリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported the artificial material which induces the extension of axonal sprout in the injured spinal as well as peripheral nerves. In the present study, the artificial material was first covalently bond with heparin, and then combined with heparin-affinity growth factor, basic Fibroblast Growth Factor (bFGF). In this setting, the material could gradually release bFGF into the surround region. As the results, in the injured spinal cord, axonal sprouts effectively extended beyond astrocytic wall. In case of injured peripheral sciatic nerve, effective extension of myelinated axon was similarly observed toward peroneal and tibial nerves. Our study indicates that combining of the artificial material with bFGF is the effective way to regenerate injured spinal as well as peripheral nerves.