Transplantation of adipose-derived stem cell using the absorbable nanosheet.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
AOKI SHIMPO  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 形成外科, 講師 (70739797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 裕美  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 外傷研究部門, 助教 (30531636)
木下 学  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 免疫・微生物学, 准教授 (70531391)
藤枝 俊宣  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 講師 (70538735)
清澤 智晴  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 形成外科, 教授 (90221217)
齋藤 大蔵  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 外傷研究部門, 教授 (90531632)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノシート / 幹細胞移植 / 薬剤輸送 / 塩基性線維芽細胞成長因子 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 創傷治癒 / 線維芽細胞成長因子 / 幹細胞 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we demonstrated rapid transplantation of adipose-tissue derived stem cells (ASCs), organized on free-standing porous polymer ultra-thin films to the murine skin defect model. The permeable structure of porous nanosheets allowed for sufficient nutrient inflow into the multilayered ASCs constructs. Transference of a trilayerd ASCs-laden nanosheet achieved the homogeneous transplantation of ASCs on the skin lesion. The transplanted ASCs also contributed to the wound healing in the murine dorsal skin defect model. Cell transplantation using porous nanosheets will be useful for wound management
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノシートは、生体内で分解される素材で作られたきわめて薄いシートである。使用時の取り扱いや剤形の工夫など引き続き改善が必要ではあるが、接着効果、生分解性など特異な特性を有しており、また安価に製造することが可能な見込みであり、本研究で高い将来性を持っていることが確認できた。
薬剤輸送や幹細胞移植といった用途に用いることができ、動物モデルで効果を確認することができた。