Does the MUSE cell transplantation promote skin wound healing and reconstruct skin structure?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Hiroko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 室長 (60374162)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 創傷治癒 / 皮膚潰瘍 / MUSE細胞 / 皮膚創傷治癒 / 皮膚再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The wound healing was promoted when the MUSE (Multi-lineage differentiating stress enduring) cells were transplanted into the skin ulcer of rat. And the degree of wound healing was almost equal to the case of the BMSC (Bone marrow stromal cell) transplantation. In addition, the MUSE cells and the BMSCs couldn't be recognized in the tissues of the wound 14days after cell transplantation. There was the possibility that a paracrine effect primarily promoted the healing of cutaneous wounds.
By culturing the MUSE cells of rat, lesser cell proliferation was recognized when they were cultured in culture fluid with autologous serum than with FBS.