Novel cancer immunotherapy: Application of Immuno-flap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2016-2017)
Shizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute (2015)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Keita  自治医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80618520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 雅裕  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (00285793)
三枝 紀子  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10642639)
秋山 靖人  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (70222552)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫療法 / 樹状細胞 / 皮弁 / リンパ管 / 腫瘍免疫 / リンパ管静脈吻合 / 免疫皮弁 / ブタ / リンパ節 / 悪性腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conceptual "immunologically augumented skin flap (immuno-flap)" is a novel anti-cancer approach, in which ant-cancer immunity is evoked by injection of dendritic cells stimulated by tumor specific antigens. The immuno-flap has been proved to be affective in a rat model so far. In this project,2015-2017,rat and porcine models were utilized to analyze to the traffics of GFP labeled cells and anatmy of lymphatic channels, suggesting porcine model was useful to examine the anti-cancer effect by immuno-flap.