Investigating the changes in anti-coagulation ability in vascular endothelial cells during acute phase traumatic coagulopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Mineji  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10374282)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords播種性血管内凝固 / 外傷 / 凝固障害 / 血管内皮細胞 / トロンボモジュリン / 線溶 / 凝固 / 播種性血管内凝固症候群 / 止血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we tried to histologically elucidate the changes in thrombomodulin and glycocalyx in vascular endothelial cells. However, we could not detect significant changes in thrombomodulin and glycocalyx in vascular endothelial cells in DRAM-shock rat models. In these rat models, we identified microparticles, which activate the coagulation cascade, in the systemic circulation. Furthermore, the amounts of these microparticles were correlated with the severity of trauma.
Based on these findings, I formulated manuscripts using clinical data. Furthermore, I am currently formulating a manuscript based on the present study.