Development of systemic management after subarachnoid hemorrhage focusing on cerebral microcirculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mutoh Tatsushi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (80462472)
Research Collaborator TAKI yasuyuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (10375115)
TSUBONE hirokazu  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任教授 (30142095)
ISHIKAWA tatsuya  秋田県立脳血管研究センター, 脳神経外科学研究部, 部長 (10281809)
NAKAMURA kazuhiro  秋田県立脳血管研究センター, 放射線医学研究部, 主任研究員 (10312638)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsくも膜下出血 / 遅発性脳虚血 / 微小脳循環障害 / 動物モデル / 微小脳循環 / 脳血管攣縮 / 微小循環障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early brain injury and related cardiac consequences play a key role in the devastating outcomes after subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH). We aimed to evaluate the feasibility of multimodality imaging using MRI, two-photon laser scanning microscopy, high-frequency power Doppler ultrasound imaging in a mouse model of subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH). Real-time measurements of cerebral blood flow, brain tissue oxygen saturation, and cardiac output (CO) were analyzed. Our in vivo experiments further demonstrated the potential role of the transcription factor STAT3 in the rapamycin-mediated neuroprotection in a mouse model of SAH. We propose that rapamycin is a novel pharmacological strategy to target STAT3 activation for the treatment of post-SAH early brain injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、くも膜下出血後の超急性期の脳循環障害と心機能障害を生体イメージングによりneurovascular unitから全脳レベルに至るまで可視化することができた。従来のドブタミンによるhyperdynamic療法が微小循環改善において一定の治療効果があることを証明した。さらにmTOR阻害薬ラパマイシンの中枢性効果をin vivoで明らかにすることができた。さらに当初の研究計画の進捗とそれを踏まえた新たな研究の必要性から、本研究の早期完了と新規課題(18K08880 高齢者くも膜下出血の超急性期病態と認知機能に着目した神経集中治療法の開発)への移行に至った。