Pathological analyses of delayed neurologic sequelae after carbon monoxide poisoning focusing on the response to oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70463784)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords臨床中毒学 / 災害医学 / 脱髄性疾患 / 炎症性中枢神経疾患 / 前向き観察研究 / 脳内環境 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to clarify mechanisms of delayed neurologic sequelae (DNS) after carbon monoxide (CO) poisoning and to establish methods for early diagnosis and outcome prediction of DNS.
One hundred patients with acute CO poisoning were enrolled in this study. Based on the analyses of the clinical, laboratory, and radiological data, poor outcomes of DNS were associated with advanced age and earlier onset. Myelin basic protein (MBP) level in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) can serve as a sensitive predictor of both the development and outcomes of DNS.
In proton magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS) study, NAA/Cr ratios were lower in patients with DNS than in those without DNS within 1 week after CO exposure. Cho/Cr ratios were higher, and NAA/Cr and NAA/Cho ratios lower in patients with DNS at 1 month. Proton MRS within 1 week may be useful for predicting DNS development. Proton MRS at 1 month may be useful for discriminating patients with DNS and predicting long-term outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一酸化炭素中毒による神経障害の研究は救急医学と神経科学の学際的な領域であり,両者のギャップが病態解明推進の障害になっていた.本研究はこのギャップを埋めて病態の解明をすすめた.本研究で示された急性中毒後の遅発性神経障害リスク層別化には高度な医療機器を必要とせず,災害時など高度医療へのアクセスが制限される状況下でいかに急性一酸化中毒患者を治療しフォローしていくかについて有用な知見を加えたと考えられる.