The role of vagus nerve stimulation on lipid mediators in the mesenteric lymph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Koji  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40456207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植野 彰規  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (20318158)
小林 哲幸  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (50178323)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UENO Akinori  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (20318158)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords迷走神経刺激 / 出血性ショック / 腸間膜リンパ液 / 脂質メディエータ― / 多臓器障害 / 腸管リンパ液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrical stimulation of the vagus nerve (VNS) is known to prevent acute lung injury(ALI)/multiple organ dysfunction (MODS)in animal models of acute injury such as trauma/hemorrhagic shock (T/HS). We have previously shown that lipid mediators (such as lyso-phsophatidylcholine and arachidomic acid) release into mesenteric lymph (ML) following T/HS and induce ALI/MODS. The aim of our study was to investigate the role of VNS on lipid mediators in the post-T/HS ML, however, we couldn't find any significant chages in lipid mediators in post-hemorgahic shock ML after VNS (5V, 5Hz, 10 min). Therefore, we develop the new electrical stimulators to find ideal stimulation condition which attenuate the production of lipid mediators in the mesentewric lymph. Fyrther study is needed to investgate the role of VNS on lipid mediators in ML.