Clinical application of the bowel sound monitoring system by real time bowel sound analysis in critical patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
GOTO Junko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (60530102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪田 治  東京理科大学, 工学部電気工学科, 准教授 (30391197)
松田 兼一  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60282480)
森口 武史  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (60422680)
原田 大希  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (70597020)
針井 則一  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (80377522)
柳沢 政彦  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (90597022)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腸蠕動運動 / 経腸栄養 / 重症患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied bowel sound counts because monitoring them seem to be useful for understanding and taking care of critical patients in critical care unit as monitoring their heart rate or respiratory rate. We developed a monitoring system which we had already made before as a proto type of bowel sound counts. We enlarged the screen so as to be able to check bowel sound counts longer time than before, downsized sensors which were attached patients’ abdomen, and we added new function to this machine to be able to calibrate analyzing bowel sound counts automatically. These might be better to learn how to use this machine more easily. We also have done new single prospective study. We scheduled to analyze the relation between bowel sound counts and blood test data such as blood glucose. We also try to analyze the influence various drugs such as sedation to bowel sound counts.