The possibility of therapeutic application of temporary total liquid ventilation in rat acute respiratory distress syndrome model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HARII Norikazu  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (80377522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武岡 真司  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20222094)
松田 兼一  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60282480)
森口 武史  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (60422680)
後藤 順子  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (60530102)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords完全液体呼吸 / 急性呼吸窮迫症候群 / ARDS / total liquid ventilation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical ventilation in acute respiratory distress syndrome is simply used to assist or replace spontaneous breathing and does not directly improve lung damage. We previously reported that the oxygen micro/nano-bubbles containing a sufficient amount of oxygen are useful in producing oxygen-rich liquid suitable for liquid ventilation, and a total liquid ventilation system was established using saline-based oxygen micro/nano-bubble dispersions in rats. In this study, we investigated whether lung damage can be improved by removing pathogens by temporary total liquid ventilation in rat acute respiratory distress syndrome model. We conducted experiments about 1) optimization of liquid ventilation condition, 2) evaluation of returning to general gas ventilation from liquid ventilation, 3) preparation of ARDS model rats.