Hydrocortisone Therapy with CAR Peptide Protects the Injured Endothelial Glycocalyx in Sepsis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takahiro  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40452148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 英志  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30402176)
竹村 元三  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40283311)
鈴木 浩大  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80724583)
Research Collaborator SUGAHARA Kazuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords敗血症 / 血管内皮傷害 / ホーミングペプチド / 腎障害 / 血管内皮障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A tissue-penetrating homing peptide, CARSKNKDC (CAR) has previously demonstrated the unique ability to facilitate transport of co-administered drugs into injured endothelial cell. Co-administration of hydrocortisone and CAR could improve the endothelial disorder and survival in sepsis using lower amounts of hydrocortisone.Mice were given lipopolysaccharide (LPS, 20 mg/kg). Subsequently, five different treatments were initiated: saline only; CAR peptide-alone administration 500 ug; hydrocortisone 0.2mg/kg or 10mg/kg ; and CAR co-administered with hydrocortisone 0.2mg/kg. Hydrocortisone and /or CAR peptide were injected intraperitoneally at 3, 12 and 24 hours after LPS administration. Forty-eight hours after LPS administration, combined thrapy group showed the best survival ratio. These results suggest that co-administration of hydrocortisone and CAR peptide is a highly effective treatment strategy for endothelial disorder in sepsis.