Research of development of septic encepahopathy and therapeutic strategy using anesthetic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kan  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80346014)
Research Collaborator Kitagawa Hirotoshi
Eguchi Yutaka
Morikawa Shigehiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords敗血症 / 麻酔薬 / 脳保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Septic encephalopathy is characterized by diffuse brain dysfunction secondary to sepsis, which has no specific serum biomarker and effective treatments. In this research, in order to elucidate causes of development of septic encephalopathy and therapeutic strategy using anesthetic agents, we investigated 1. Construction of rat septic model, 2. Suppressive effects of serum cytokines by anesthetic agents. As a result, volatile anesthetics, sevoflurane might have improved systemic inflammatory reaction by suppressing serum cytokines as compared to intravenous anesthetics, pentobarbital. The mechanism of this effect remains unclear and requires further investigations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症性脳症は敗血症によって生じる2次的なびまん性脳障害であるが,その病態や発症の機序について詳細は不明であり,特異的な治療法も確立されていない。本研究では,ラットの敗血症モデルを作成し,麻酔薬によって敗血症ならびに敗血症性脳症の病態が改善するかを評価することを目的するものである。本研究の結果,ラット敗血症モデルにおいて,吸入麻酔薬セビフルランは静脈麻酔薬ペントバルビタールと比較して,血中サイトカイン濃度を抑制する可能性が示唆された。その機序等については今後さらなる検討が必要であるが,本研究によって麻酔薬による敗血症性脳症の治療応用へと展開していけば社会的にも大いに有意義であると考えられた。