Attempt to clarify the mystery of diabetes paradox in ARDS and search for new therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kazuhiro Matsumura  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50378486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤野 和典  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70402716)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords呼吸窮迫症候群 / 糖尿病 / プロインスリン陽性細胞 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) is a refractory condition with high mortality. Recently, the phenomenon called "diabetes paradox" in which the development of ARDS is significantly reduced in diabetic patients has been reported, but the cause remains unknown. Since bone marrow abnormality occurs in diabetes mellitus, type 2 alveolar epithelial cells, which are regarded as bone marrow-derived cells in the lung, were investigated. 95% of type 2 alveolar epithelial cells were derived from bone marrow and were significantly reduced in diabetic model mice. Although the association between this decrease and the development of ARDS could not be clarified within the study period, we believe that the reduction of this cell may be involved as a cause of diabetes paradox.