Establishment of methods for immune response analysis of lymphocytes and neutrophils against sepsis and trauma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kentaro  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60379203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 弘毅  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30609590)
吉矢 和久  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40379201)
嶋津 岳士  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50196474)
池田 光憲  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60548444)
小倉 裕司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70301265)
松本 寿健  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70644003)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫 / インフラマソーム / T細胞 / 痰 / 保存 / フローサイトメトリー / 全身性炎症反応 / 吸引痰 / 免疫担当細胞 / CD4+T細胞 / 好中球 / リンパ球 / 免疫細胞 / B細胞 / セプシス / 外傷 / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immune system occurred inflammatory response against host in respond to not only pathogenic organisms but also self tissues following trauma. Evaluation and modulation of this inflammatory response is critical for treatments of critically illnesses. In this research, we investigated following results; 1. A preservation method of immune cells was developed. 2. Inflammasome, which is one of the danger signals, was activated following injury. CD8+Tcells were decreased and CD4+Tcells and Bcells were increased. 3. Immune cells from aspirated sputum mainly consisted of neutrophils. There were few lymphocytes. 4. Immune response in the intestine might be different with gut microbiota.