Association among inflammation, delirium, and sleep by sleep monitor in critically ill patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Ryosuke  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30263768)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳波 / レム睡眠 / Richards-Campbell睡眠質問票 / 睡眠 / 炎症 / ICU / 睡眠脳波 / 回復期 / 重症疾患 / REM睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ICU patients were recorded electroencephalography (EEG) in the recovery phase using single channel EEG. We analyzed the sleep stages by frequency analysis. The sleep EEG recordings were obtained from 16 patients, with median (interquartile range) age of 64 (48-78) and male of 11. The diagnoses were trauma of 6, infection of 3, aortic dissection of 3, accidental hypothermia of 2, and others of 2 patients. Serum C-reactive protein (CRP) and Richards-Campbell sleep questionnaire (RCSQ) on the recording day were 7.1(3.3-13.0)mg/dl and 340(260-410). The patients were divided into 2 groups by 10% of %REM. Less than 10% of %REM had a greater tendency of higher CRP and lower RCSQ, which were not statistically significant.