Establishment of novel therapy with hydrogen gas inhalation for traumatic brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Motoki  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50380001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮内 崇  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40380000)
小田 泰崇  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40397998)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords頭部外傷 / 水素ガス / 軸索損傷 / オリゴデンドロサイト / HMGB1 / 水素吸入 / 水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we revealed that oligodendrocytic apoptosis occurred in corpus callosum after severe traumatic brain injury, and that hydrogen gas inhalation therapy which could scavenge toxic free radicals suppressed axonal injury in corpus callosum and oligodendrocytic apoptosis. Further, hydrogen gas inhalation therapy combined with glycyrrhizin administration which could suppress HMGB1 revealed more suppression of axonal injury and oligodendrocytic apoptosis. The combination therapy including hydrogen gas inhalation and HMGB1 suppression might be novel therapy for severe traumatic brain injury.