Beneficial effects of Molecular hydrogen in rat model of heat stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ODA Yasutaka  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40397998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮内 崇  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40380000)
藤田 基  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50380001)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱中症 / 分子状水素 / 酸化ストレス / 全身炎症反応 / 水素水 / 炎症 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular hydrogen exerts beneficial effects of the anti-oxidative stress, anti-inflammatory, and anti-apoptotic effects in various diseases. The purpose is to investigate whether molecular hydrogen suppress oxidative stress and systemic inflammation caused by heat stroke, and exert protective effects of liver using rat model of heat stroke. H2 gas inhalation and intravenous administration of H2 ringer solution suppressed oxidative stress and systemic inflammation caused by heat stroke, and exerted protective effect of liver. In addition, molecular hydrogen increases 24-hour survival rate. Molecular hydrogen may be an effective treatment for heat stroke and clinical research will be desired.