Influence of nutritional management on outcome in ICU patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YATABE TOMOAKI  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (60437720)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords集中治療 / 栄養療法 / 栄養管理 / 集中治療医学 / 集中治療患者 / 栄養 / 多施設共同研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is lack of evidence regarding nutritional management in ICU patients in a population with relatively low BMI. Therefore, we conducted an observational study to assess the nutritional management in Japanese ICUs. Also, we investigated the impact of nutritional management and rehabilitation on physical outcome. The study population comprised 389 consecutive patients who received mechanical ventilation for at least 24 hours and those admitted to the ICU for >72 hours in 13 hospitals.
On day 7, the mean amounts of caloric and protein intake were 14.9 kcal/kg/day and 0.4 g/kg/day, respectively. Caloric intake on day 3 and rehabilitation in ICU were considered as independent factors that affect physical status. The caloric and protein intakes in Japanese ICUs were 15 kcal/kg/day and 0.4 g/kg/day, respectively. In addition, critically-ill patients might benefit from relatively low caloric intake during the acute phase and rehabilitation.