Evaluation of organ remodeling in severe sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Yano Takeshi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (80521707)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords敗血症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sepsis is a condition that exhibits organ dysfunction due to poor control of host biological response to infection. In recent years, multidisciplinary treatment based on effective guidelines has been applied, short-term treatment outcomes are improving, but as a result of prolonged systemic dysfunction, long-term prognosis remains poor. In this experiment, we investigated the suppression effect of the recombinant thrombomodulin (rTM), which has a strong anti-inflammatory effect, for the prolonged vascular dysfunction in sepsis, the suppression of vascular endothelial dysfunction, and the effect on the recovery phase. When rTM was added, there was a tendency to suppress the prolongation of vasoconstriction degradation caused by lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Although LPS strongly injured vascular endothelial cells, rTM showed a tendency to maintain the tissue structure without association in the occurrence of apoptosis.