Evaluation of impaired gastric peristalsis, ghrelin concentration and effectiveness of Rikkunshito after severe insult
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Hiroomi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70404613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 升田 好樹  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10244328)
高橋 科那子  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60772316)
赤塚 正幸  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60808161)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords六君子湯 / グレリン / 重症患者 / 消化管蠕動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the reduction of gastrointestinal peristalsis after invasion, we studied for the purpose of elucidating the mechanism of the effectiveness of rikkunshito. Peritonitis model was prepared and plasma ghrelin concentration involved in gastric peristalsis was measured. We also examined the mechanism of the effectiveness of rikkunshito against the decrease in gastric peristalsis from the viewpoint of the influence on ghrelin concentration. Dietary intake and water intake decreased after invasion recovered early by rikkunshito administration. It was suggested that the recovery of body weight was several days earlier than that of the control group in the group treated with rikkunshito. In the treated group, the concentration of activated ghrelin was high and the inactivated ghrelin concentration tended to be low, suggesting that a shift to activated ghrelin was involved in recovery of oral intake, and rikkunshito was thought to be involved in the increase of activated ghrelin.