Epigenetic regulation of cytokine gene expression and clinical applications in inflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SEKIMATA MASAYUKI  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80250190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊関 憲  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70332921)
関亦 明子  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50321823)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症制御 / 遺伝子発現 / サイトカイン / クロマチン構造 / エピジェネティクス / エピゲノム編集 / シス調節領域 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-22 is a cytokine that plays a pivotal role in regulating tissue homeostasis at barrier surfaces. Currently, the molecular mechanisms regulating Il22 gene expression are still unclear. Here, we have identified a crucial cis-regulatory element (CNS-32). We demonstrated that CNS-32 acts as an enhancer in reporter assays and contains binding motifs for Runx1 and RORγt. Mutation of these motifs significantly abrogated the reporter activity, suggesting a role for both factors in the control of enhancer-mediated Il22 expression. Overexpression of Runx1 promoted IL-22 production by inducing RORγt and IL-23 receptor, all critical to Th22 cell induction. Although Runx1 alone enhanced IL-22 production in Th22 cells, it was further enhanced in the presence of RORγt. Collectively, our results suggest that IL-22 production is controlled by a regulatory circuit in which Runx1 induces RORγt and then partners with RORγt to direct Il22 expression through their targeting of the Il22 enhancer.