Project/Area Number |
15K10988
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Muguruma Takashi 横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (50330569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森村 尚登 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (20239685)
問田 千晶 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30632632)
Research Collaborator |
Tsukahara Kohei
Shimizu Naoki
Shime Nobuaki
Fujiwara Takeo
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 小児救急 / 小児集中治療 / 重症度スコアリング / 救命救急 / 小児救命救急 / 予後予測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The database was used to obtain data of 11,508 cases from a total of 20 facilities that treat children with severe cases. Formulas were created using multivariate logistic regression models using the same explanatory variables as the existing Predicted Mortality Score PIM2 (Pediatric Index of Mortality) developed in Australia from 8596 cases of data for fiscal 27-29. This is verified using 2912 cases in fiscal year 30. Discrimination ability (area under ROC curve) 0.957 (as PIM2: 0.965) is equivalent, fitness (hosmer-lemeshow test) 8.84 is slightly improved with 7.49, deviation from actual mortality (standardized mortality ratio) 0.85 has improved significantly with 0.47.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重篤な小児傷病者の発生は 国内では少数であるが、診療および医療体制の整備は 極めて重要な課題である。 診療内容や診療体制の整備のうえでは、搬入時の状態から予測される死亡率(予測致死率)と 実際の死亡率(実死亡率)の差を検証することが不可欠となる。しかしながら、疾患分布・医療事情・社会背景等、種々の要因の影響を受けるため、諸外国で作成されたスコアリングの応用は、データの誤った解釈に繋がりうる。 そのため、現在の本邦の医療水準に適合した予測致死率スコアリングの算出法を開発した。実死亡率との乖離が大幅に改善した算出式により、日本国内の重篤小児診療の より妥当な指標による実績検証に寄与しうる。