Prediction of shock status by quantitative capillary refill time with automatic pressure device for fingertip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017)
Yokohama City University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Morimura Naoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20239685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 隆久  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00256075)
坂本 哲也  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (40365979)
Research Collaborator OHI Yasufumi
SAKAI Takuma
SATO Kousuke
NOGAKI Ayako
SHINOHARA Mahumi
MATSUMOTO Jun
ABE Takeshi
FUJII Hiroto
DOI Tomoki
MUGURUMA Takashi
HARUNARI Nobuyuki
IMAKI Shouhei
TAKEUCHI Ichiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords毛細血管再充満時間 / Capillary refill time / 敗血症 / 組織還流 / ショック / モニタリング / capillary refill time / 解析・評価 / 救命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By applying the principle of pulse oximeter, capillary refilling time (Q-CRT) and absorbance change (ΔAb) quantified from transmitted light change of near-infrared light and red light before and after nail bed compression and blood lactate values or sepsis were examined. Ambulatory outpatient medical cases, the ΔAb value was significantly lower in the lactic acid value≧2mmol/L group than in the 2mmol/L group, the sensitivity for predicting hyperlactatemia was 64%, the specificity was 75% It was. Q-CRT cut-off value in sepsis prediction is 3.3 seconds, sensitivity is 55%, specificity 82%. The prediction precision was equivalent to q - SOFA and showed higher specificity than SIRS. ΔAb is an excellent indicator for diagnosis of hyperlactatemia, and it was shown that Q-CRT is a useful parameter for prediction of sepsis.