Involvement of ADAMTS13 in the pathophysiology of several types of inflammation in the liver and the kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO KENJI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60254489)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsvon Willebrand factor / ADAMTS13 / ischemia/reperfusion / VWF / 虚血再灌流傷害 / 白血球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a mouse model of hepatic ischemia/reperfusion injury (I/R injury), we explored the functional relevance of the VWF and ADAMTS13 molecules in this pathophysiologic condition. Time-course studies during hepatic I/R revealed significantly lower ALT values and greater hepatic blood flowin VWF knock-out mice (VWF-KO) mice than wild type mice (WT). Histological analysis revealed a significantly lesser extent of neutrophil infiltration of VWF-KO. Human recombinant ADAMTS13 significantly improved the I/R injury in WT similar level to VWF-KO. Real-time intravital imaging successfully visualized significantly reduced the number of leukocyte adhering to the vessel wall in VWF-KO mice. Taken together, our results indicate that VWF promotes microthrombosis and neutrophil recruitment and in ischemic mouse liver, critically aggravating reperfusion injury, and suggest that functional regulation of VWF by ADAMTS13 represents a promising therapeutic option for hepatic I/R injury.