Association between ventilator-induced lung injury and aquaporin channels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yuri  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20649660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三島 史朗  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20260862)
瀬戸口 靖弘  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (90206649)
園田 清次郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40226717)
坪井 良治  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (70221421)
Research Collaborator MAEDA tatsuo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsaquaporin / 人工呼吸器誘発肺障害 / リアルタイムRT-PCR / ウェスタンブロッティング / 呼吸器誘発肺障害 / リアルタイムPCR / Aquaporin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical ventilation with a high tidal volume (TV) induces lung injury. Aquaporins (AQP) are water-specific membrane channel proteins that may play roles in edema formation. We examined a rat model of ventilator-induced lung injury (VILI) to evaluate whether AQP was involved in lung pathophysiology.
Rats were ventilated with normal or high-volume. After mandatory ventilation period, the harvested lung samples were analyzed the changes in transcription and protein expression of AQP1,5. The AQP1,5 transcription expression tended to decrease with the increase of TV. The AQP1 protein expression tended to increase with the increase of TV. The protein expression of AQP5 tended to decrease with high-volume groups.
This study was suggested that VILI and AQP may be related by measurement of the protein level of AQP1 and AQP5. The control of AQP expression is considered important for prevention and treatment of lung injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、換気量増大に伴う肺障害(人工呼吸器誘発肺障害)がaquaporin(AQP)の発現に影響することが示された。人工呼吸器誘発肺障害は、重症呼吸不全における治療の合併症として重要である。この肺障害は致死的であるとともに医原性の肺障害とも考えられるため、治療による増悪因子の可能性があり予防や治療の解明が生命予後につながると期待される。今までウィルス性や化学性肺障害でのAQPとの関連は示されてきたが、呼吸器誘発肺障害との関連を示す研究は少ない。本研究により呼吸器誘発肺障害とAQPの関連を示したことで、予防や治療につながる研究の基礎を築くことが期待できると考える。