Stem cell transplantation for vascular permeability and angiogenesis under surgical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takeyama Naoshi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00155053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮部 浩道  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (90398363)
野口 宏  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20065569)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMPO-DNA / 敗血症性ショック / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管透過性亢進 / angiopoietin 1 / tight junction / angiopoetin / neuregulin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim: The objectives of this study were to investigate the correlations between plasma myeloperoxidase (MPO) conjugated-DNA level with degree of organ dysfunction, disease severity, and ICU mortality in septic shock patients. Results: On day 1, septic shock patients displayed a marked increase of plasma MPO-DNA level compared with the healthy volunteers. Plasma MPO-DNA levels were significantly decreased on days 3 and 7. The MPO-DNA level on 7th day was inversely correlated with both the mean arterial pressure and P/F ratio at 7th day. Negative correlation was observed between plasma MPO-DNA level on 1st day. Positive correlation was observed between plasma MPO-DNA level on 7th day and SOFA at 7th day . Using Wilcoxon signed-rank test the high MPO-DNA on 3rd day was found to be associated with the hospital mortality
Discussion: High MPO-DNA levels at 3rd and 7th days of septic shock patients are associated with the degree of organ dysfunction and hospital mortality.