Analysis of regulatory mechanisms of WDR35/naofen gene expression
Project/Area Number |
15K10998
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Feng Guo-Gang 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70351111)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | プロモーター活性 / 転写調節 / 転写因子 / Egr-1 / WD-repeat domain / gene expression / 転写因子Egr-1 / ブピバカイン / 遺伝子発現 / 蛋白質発現 / 酸化ストレス / アポトーシス / プロモーター / 過酸化水素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the transcriptional regulatory mechanisms of WDR35/naofen, a WD repeat (WDR)-containing protein, we cloned and functionally characterized the promoter region of the gene. The putative promoter activity was confirmed using dual luciferase reporter gene assay system. The minimal region required for basal activity of the promoter was determined by generating a series of deletion and point mutation constructs. The binding of a transcriptional factor EGR-1 to the minimal region was identified using electrophoretic mobility shift assay. Furthermore, binding activity of EGR-1 to the minimal region was confirmed using chromatin immunoprecipitation assay. We also showed that EGR-1 play an important role in modulating the expression of WDR35/naofen in Neuro2a cells. And bupivacaine induced the WDR35/naofen expression via enhancing EGR-1 activity.