Functional properties of oxytalan fibers in periodontal ligaments -comparison with ciliary zonules-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tsuruga Eichi  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (30295901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 暁子  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (60452778)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯根膜 / 細胞外基質 / 毛様体上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pure oxytalan fibers are in periodontal ligaments and ciliary zonules. The oxytalan fibers in periodontal ligaments are formed by periodontal ligament fibroblasts, whereas ciliary zonules are by nonpigmented ciliary epithelial cells. The molecular components of oxytalan fibers between periodontal ligaments and ciliary zonules may be different. Therefore, we compared main molecules of oxytalan fibers in vitro. The angle of oxytalan fibers against the long axis of the fibroblasts contains constant regularity. Fibulin-5 was coexisted with MAGP-1 in periodontal ligaments, whereas Fibulin-5 was partially coexisted with MAGP-1 in ciliary zonules. LTBP-2 expressed at relatively later stage in periodontal ligaments, whereas LTBP-2 expressed at relatively early stage in ciliary zonules. These results might suggest the functional regulators for regenerations of the two distinctive tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オキシタラン線維は、歯根膜において考えられる咬合力の緩衝と、眼球毛様体においてはレンズの厚みの調整と両オキシタラン線維の機能は同じ弾性系線維であるが異なる。両組織のオキシタラン線維を比較することにより、歯根膜オキシタラン線維に特徴的な分子をターゲットとして再生治療に直接的な応用が期待される。また、眼科領域においても毛様体上皮が効率的にオキシタラン線維を新生することに応用でき、水晶体維持に貢献できるものと考える。