Identification of ECM proteins that inhibit calcification in bone and dentin using matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization imaging mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASANO YASUYUKI  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30196191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 恵  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (20431512)
逸見 晶子  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (40613055)
鈴木 治  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60374948)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords石灰化 / 歯胚 / 質量顕微鏡 / 基質 / 細胞 / 脂質 / 有機質 / 歯 / 骨 / 軟骨 / 象牙質 / 硬組織 / タンパク / リン酸カルシウム / ミネラル解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was designed to investigate matrix molecules characteristic for bone and dentin using matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization imaging mass spectrometry (IMS). We examined methods to apply IMS for the calcified tissues and adopted 4% paraformaldehyde fixation - freeze with or without decalcification in 10% EDTA since information about the tissue preparation was not available. Developing rat teeth at 3 days were processed for IMS analysis. The data was acquired in the positive ion mode with 75μm and 10μm pitches and a mass range setting of 0 to 1000. Characteristic localization of signals in the tooth germs was shown at m/z 706 and 732. The signals were localized in the area of dental papillae and enamel epithelia in the tooth germ. The data base search indicated that the corresponding molecules are phosphatidylcholines. Sudan Black B staining showed comparable localization of lipids in the tooth germ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
質量分析イメージング法は、分子の位置情報を網羅的に解析できる画期的な研究手法である。しかし、骨や歯に対する応用例が少なく、試料作製についての情報も乏しい。石灰化組織では、化学固定と脱灰が重要となるが、質量顕微鏡解析でどのような方法が適用できるかは不明である。本研究では、試料作製方法の質量顕微鏡解析への影響を調べ、4%パラホルムアルデヒド固定と10%EDTA脱灰が有効であることを示した。さらに、歯胚において、phosphatidylcholinesの特徴的な分布を明らかとした。硬組織の質量顕微鏡試料作製の方法論を確立し、硬組織の脂質解析の新たな方向性を示した点で、意義ある研究である。