Identification of transcription networks associated with oral clefts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUNATO Noriko  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 准教授 (10376767)
Research Collaborator YANAGISAWA Hiromi
RICHARDSON James
SRIVASTAVA Deepak
NAKAMURA Masataka
SAGA Yumiko
KOKUBO Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口蓋裂 / 下顎 / Hand2 / Tbx1 / 転写因子 / 脊椎動物 / 顎骨 / 遺伝子改変マウス / オントロジー解析 / 口蓋 / 形態異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral clefts, the most frequent congenital birth defects in humans, are multifactorial disorders caused by genetic and environmental factors. Although genes related to genetic disorders associated with oral cleft phenotypes are known, a gap between detecting these associations and interpretation of their biological importance has remained. We grouped the candidate genes on the basis of different functional categories to gain insight into the genetic etiology of oral clefts.
In addition, we provided evidence that transcription factor TBX1 maintains normal growth and development of palatal shelves, mediated through the regulation of genes involved in muscle cell differentiation, nervous system development, and biomineral tissue development. We also reported that transcription factor HAND2 is sufficient for upper jaw (maxilla)-to-mandible transformation by regulating the expression of homeobox transcription factors in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
T-box 型転写因子をコードするTBX1は、新生児4000人に1人に認められる22q11.2欠失症候群 (DiGeorge症候群、velo-cardio-facial症候群) の疾患遺伝子候補の一つである (OMIM #188400)。本研究により、22q11.2欠失症候群と他の症候群とが口蓋裂の発生において関わりがあることが明らかになった。一方、口蓋および下顎の獲得は脊椎動物の進化において最も重要なステップであるが、bHLH型転写因子Hand2の遺伝子改変マウスを用いた解析により、遺伝子レベルで顎の進化の一端を解明した。これらは、動物形態進化学的にも意義があるといえる。