Project/Area Number |
15K11005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Shunichi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80187400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田巻 玉器 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 専門研究員 (50397709)
依田 浩子 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60293213)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | tooth germ / HA synthase (Has) / Hyaluronan / organ culture / ヒアルロン酸 / ヒアルロン酸合成酵素 / 歯胚 / in situ hybridization |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At first, hyaluronan synthase (Has) mRNA expression was investigated in developing mouse tooth germ. As results, Has 2mRNA was detected in mesenchymal tissues around tooth germ. Has3 mRNA was expressed in epithelium including enamel organ, Hertwig's epithelial shoes (HERS), and apical buds of incisor tooth germ.These results indicated that Has 3 is mainly involved in the formation or maintenance of crown and root of tooth germ. In order to knock down Has 3 function, siRNA was added to culture media in organ culture system. Compared to control groups, the expression of Has3 was 40% decreased in experimental groups, but no great morphological changes were identified by histological analyzes. Thus function of Has3 for tooth germ formation may be compensated by other molecules such as other types of Has families.