Phagocytosis of apoptotic cells by oral squamous cell carcinoma cells: a possible driving force for cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Manabu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10547516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 達也  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (70634856)
丸山 智  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30397161)
程 クン  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40207460)
朔 敬  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (40145264)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔がん / 病理学 / アポトーシス / 貪食 / 口腔癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apoptotic cancer cells are cleaned by macrophages and also by the neighboring cancer cells. Based on a hypothesis that apoptotic cell clearance by living carcinoma cells could contribute to cancer cell activities and tumor progression, we investigated a biological significance of this phenomenon using cultured cell lines derived from oral squamous cell carcinoma. When co-cultured with UV-induced apoptotic cells, the most of living cells engulfed apoptotic cells, and this engulfment was inhibited by Rac1 inhibitor. Electron microscopy demonstrated the engulfed cells localized within the phagosomes, with which the lysosomes seem to fuse. Furthermore, co-culture with apoptotic cells enhanced migration and invasion. These results suggested that self-clearance may upregulate cancer cell activities. Control of self-clearance in cancer would open up a new direction for therapeutic intervention.