The mechanism of regulation by estrogen and estrogen target factors to osteoclastic apoptosis and bone resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hiyama Shinji  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 助教 (60314754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉子 裕二  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 教授 (20263709)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 骨代謝 / エストロゲン / 骨髄骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied about the relationship of estrogen response genes and mechanism of osteoclasts and bone metabolism using medullary bone formation model of male quail.During bone marrow culture for osteoclatogenesis, 17beta-estradiol (17b-E) added into media and induced the change of expression of some genes and proteins. Some candidate genes from the results of DNA microarray were recognized the expression change during osteoclastogenesis. Then, culture model of mice osteoclasts was established at our lab.
There are suggested that estrogen response genes of medullary bone will be helpful to find new estrogen response genes in mammalian osteoclasts and bone metabolism.