Project/Area Number |
15K11011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Ikue 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 助教 (00346503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菅井 基行 国立感染症研究所, 薬剤耐性研究センター, センター長 (10201568)
小林 純也 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30301302)
小原 勝 広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (80253095)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | う蝕 / 細菌 / FACS / ミュータンス / ペプチドグリカン / アセチル化酵素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Streptococcus mutans and S. sobrinus are known as cariogenic bacteria in oral cavity indigenous bacteria. We examined the cell wall peptidoglycan structure of seven kinds of oral streptococci. We found a novel modofied structure in which -Thr-residue of the cross-linked peptide chain was acetylated and modified only in caries causing bacteria. Bioinformatic analysis identified the gene responsible for acetylation modification of -Thr-. In addition, the specific protein that binds only to the cell walls of two representative caries-causing bacteria (S. mutans, S. sobrinus) found from peptidoglycan hydrolase Aml was purified in large quantities. In order to attempt to diagnose and quantify cariogenic bacteria in saliva, fluorescently labeled cell wall-bound proteins were prepared, reacted with viable bacteria, and subjected to flow cytometric analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
う蝕は多くの国民が罹患している感染症の一つであるが、歯質・糖質・口腔常在菌など複雑な因子が絡み合って生じる疾患である。口腔常在菌中Streptococcus mutans(ミュータンス菌)とS. sobrinus(ソブリナス菌)はう蝕原因菌として知られているが依然として効果的なう蝕予防法は開発されておらず、個人の歯磨きや洗口剤によるうがい、といった予防に頼っている。我々はこの代表的2菌種の特異的な構造を発見することでう蝕診断法、ひいては新規予防法を開発することを目指している。