Roles of bone metastatic mammary tumor cell-derived extracellular vesicles in osteoclast differentiation and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Norihisa  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (30368211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久本 由香里  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40729026)
久木田 明子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30153266)
久木田 敏夫  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (70150464)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌骨転移 / 乳癌 / 細胞外小胞 / 破骨細胞 / miRNA / 骨転移 / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interplay between breast cancer cells and bone cells in bone marrow microenvironments play an important role in tumor progression through the secreting factors. Although extracellular vesicles (EVs) released from cancer cells have shown to regulate the many types of cancer progression, In this study, we explored the implications of bone metastatic breast cancer cell-derived EVs in the regulation of osteoclast differentiation, resorption and survival. Treatment of mouse bone marrow macrophages (BMMs) cells with mouse bone metastatic (4T1 and 4T1.2) mammary tumor cell-derived EVs (BM-EVs) promoted osteoclast differentiation. Treatment of mature osteoclasts with BM-EVs markedly increased bone resorption. Interestingly, BM-EVs attenuated apoptosis of osteoclasts through negative regulation of Bim and Caspase-3 activation. Taken together, our results demonstrate the implication of BM-EVs-mediated osteoclast formation, bone resorption and cell survival.