Analysis of the function of microtubule-associated protein tau (Mapt) and nestin in the formation of odontoblast processes using the genetically modified mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Toshihiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (10174161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川根 徹也  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 技術職員 (00265208)
森石 武史  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (20380983)
馬場 友巳  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (60189727)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMORI Toshihisa  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (00252677)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタウ蛋白質 / ネスチン / MAP1B / 遺伝子改変マウス / 象牙芽細胞分化 / 免疫組織化学 / Map1B / 象牙芽細胞突起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the function of microtubule-associated protein tau (Mapt) and nestin in the formation of odontoblast processes using the genetically modified mice. We have succeeded in generating the Mapt knockout(KO) mice and the microtubule-associated protein 1B(Map1B)-KO mice by the method of CRISPR/Cas system. Unexpectedly, odontoblasts of Mapt-KO mice were morphologically normal, but the up-regulation of Map1B in Mapt-KO mice was recognized. This suggests that Mapt and Map1B have functional redundancy in the differentiation of odontoblasts. Mapt and nestin were immunohistochemically expressed in terminally differentiated odontoblasts together with the expression of typeI collagen in wild-type molars. This indicates that Mapt and nestin are closely related to the terminal differentiation of odontoblasts, in which the formation of odontoblast processes starts.