Examination of the physiological role of Runx2 in the regulation of phosphorus levels through the regulation of Galnt3 expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ROKUTANDA Satoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (60549608)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRunx2 / Galnt3 / phosphorus / FGF23 / 高リン血症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The serum levels of phosphorus are regulated by FGF23. FGF23, which is mainly produced in bone, inhibits reabsorption of phosphorus in kidney, and inhibits absorption of calcium and phosphorus in intestine by inhibiting the production of active vitamin D. Galnt3(UDP-N-acetyl-D-galactosamine:polypeptide N-acetyl-D-galactosaminyltransferase 3)inhibits the processing of FGF23 by mucin type O-glycosylation of FGF23, and maintains the activity of FGF23. Runx2 induced Galnt3 expression in osteoblasts and chondrocytes. Runx2 was involved partly in the regulation of the serum levels of phosphorus through the regulation of Galnt3 expression.