Fundamental research toward development of infection prevention against oral cavity-derived multidrug resistant Staphylococcus aureus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA-MATSUO Miki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (20527048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大貝 悠一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (40511259)
小松澤 均  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (90253088)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMRSA / 口腔定着阻害 / 抗菌物質 / 薬剤耐性 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / バクテリオシン / ナイシン / 二成分制御系 / 口腔定着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a method for inhibiting oral colonization of Staphylococcus aureus (Sa) . We set up 2 researches both colonization mechanism and searching antibacterial factor toward development of multidrug resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) in oral cavity. We revealed that glycyrrhetic acid (GRA) and succinic acid (GR - SU) exerted antibacterial activity againist clinical isolated MRSA. We discovered the novel drug resistance mechanism of MRSA by exposing sub-MIC concentration on nisin, a bacteriocin derived from lactic acid bacteria.
From these experiments, we discovered a novel naturally occurring antimicrobial substance effective for MRSA and a novel drug resistance mechanism of MRSA against antibacterial substances of bacteria, and it will be important to conduct fundamental research on inhibition of MRSA colonization in oral cavity in the future.