The functional study of GABA and serotonin in differentiation of taste bud cells using Cre-loxP system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Seta Yuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90291616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊野 孝  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10311929)
中富 満城  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10571771)
小野 堅太郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40316154)
片岡 真司  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80364149)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords味蕾 / 転写因子 / Mash1 / セロトニン / GABA / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, to begin to understand these mechanisms, we investigated the role of Mash1-positive cells in regulating adult taste bud cell differentiation through the loss of Mash1-positive cells using the Cre-loxP system. We found that the cells expressing type III cell markers; aromatic L-amino acid decarboxylase (AADC), carbonic anhydrase 4 (CA4), glutamate decarboxylase 67 (GAD67), neural cell adhesion molecule (NCAM), and synaptosomal-associated protein 25 (SNAP25); were significantly reduced in the circumvallate taste buds after administration of tamoxifen. However gustducin and Phospholipase C beta2 (PLC beta2);markers of type II taste bud cells; were not significantly changed in the circumvallate taste buds after administration of tamoxifen. These results suggest that Mash1-positive cells could be differentiated to the type III cells, not to the type II cells in the taste bud.