Project/Area Number |
15K11019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀬田 祐司 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90291616)
古株 彰一郎 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30448899)
豊野 孝 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10311929)
片岡 真司 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80364149)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 口唇口蓋裂 / 口唇裂 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we analyzed gene-environmental interaction during upper lip development using Msx1 null knockout mice as a genetic factor and hypoxic stress as an environmental factor. Bmp signaling was statistically significantly down-regulated in the medial nasal process (MNP) of Msx1-/-. Upon hypoxic stress, immunohistochemistry of a hypoxia marker Hypoxyprobe revealed that the tip of the MNP was among the most hypoxia-sensitive tissues. Our data indicate that loss of Msx1 leads to morphological changes of the MNP and hypoxic stress additively affects the contact between the MNP and the maxillary process, resulting in cleft lip formation.