Infection control with secretory leukocyte protease inhibitor (SLPI) via the inhibitory effect on the invasion of periodontopathic bacteria across gingival epithelial barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKansai Women's Junior College (2016-2017)
Iwate Medical University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Shigenobu  関西女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10177917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根本 優子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (10164667)
石河 太知  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10569247)
佐々木 実  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40187133)
下山 佑  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90453331)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSLPI / 感染制御 / 歯周病原細菌 / 組織侵入抑制作用 / 感染制御機構 / 歯周病原性細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study using the quantitation assays of bacteria and FITC-dextran, we assessed the invasion mechanism of the periodontopathic bacteria across gingival epithelial barrier through two putative routes (transcellular and paracellular routes), and assessed the inhibitory effect of the secretory leukocyte protease inhibitor (SLPI). The results indicated that all the periodontopathic bacteria tested could invade significantly across gingival epithelial barrier through the transcellular route, although P. gingivalis utilized the both routes. The SLPI could not show the inhibitory effect on the invasion of P. gingivalis across gingival epithelial barrier, whereas SLPI showed a direct inhibitory effect on the P. gingivalis protease of Lys-gingipain. Thus, the infection control with SLPI by itself could not be sufficient for the bacterial invasion across gingival epithelial barrier.