Histological and functional analysis of new extramedullary hematopoietic organ in splenectomized moce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masanori  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50180394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野中 直子  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20307052)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsビスフォスフォネート / 造血 / 一次造血 / 髄外造血 / hemal node / 肝臓 / 骨髄 / 赤血球 / 脾臓 / Hemal Node / Hemal Noe / bisphosphonate
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the induction of hemolytic anemia and the treatment of nitrogen-containing bisphosphonate (NBP) induced the appearance of nucleic erythrocytes and the hemal node-like structure in the omentum of splenectomized mice. We found the induction of extramedullary erythropoiesis in the liver and hemal node-like structure, the switch of hemoglobin from adult type to embryonic type, the induction of GCSF well correlated with the induction of hemal node-like structure. These results confirmed that the NBP stimulated the emigration of hematopoietic stem cells from bone marrow to peripheral tissues and the induction of extramedullary hematopoiesis by stimulating GCSF production. The results also suggested that omentum might be one of the suitable microenvironment as the extramedullar hematopoietic site for the emigrated hematopoietic stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未知の新規造血器官である血リンパ節様構造の機能形態学的特徴解明と形成過程での腹腔内の造血微小環境変化、末梢血中における造血前駆細胞の動態と骨髄外への定着、造血の開始の解明は、造血異常疾患に対する新規医療開発の道を拓く可能性を有している。また、血液動態の異常がリウマチ性関節炎や歯周疾患における骨破壊に関与している可能性について報告してきたので、本研究で誘導される造血異常の解明や腹腔内リンパ性組織の解析は、血液疾患等に対して新しい機構解明の可能性を提示すると共に、近年歯科領域を含めて問題となっているNBPの機序解明と癌患者等への臨床上安全な使用への貢献並びに難治性骨疾患の病態解明の手掛かりとなる。