Regulatory mechanism of differentiation from myogenic progenitors into satellite cells during myogenic development of mouse tongue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAYA YUJI  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (30197587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 添野 雄一  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (70350139)
佐藤 かおり  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (90287772)
佐々木 康成  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (70332848)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯学 / 病理学 / マウス胎仔 / 舌発生 / 筋サテライト細胞 / 骨格筋分化誘導 / 筋組織疾患 / microRNA / マイクロRNA / 舌筋発生 / 細胞分化 / 骨格筋分化 / 細胞分化制御 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the differentiation into muscle satellite cell regulated by Nfix and their related factors during mouse tongue development. Tongue primordia were dissected from ICR mouse embryos at E9.5-18.5. Gene expression analysis was carried out by mRNA/microRNA microarray, qPCR and immunohistochemistry. We confirmed that Nfix expression started at E10.5 and reached its peak level at E14.5. Nfix-positive myogenic cells were detected after E11.5. Satellite cell differentiation-regulatory genes (e.g. Pax7, Hesr3 and Notch1) were up-regulated after E14.5. Multiple microRNAs that target Nfix mRNA involved in regulating myogenic gene expression. Nfix-positive myogenic cells were localized in tongue primordia after E11.5. Their myogenic cells and surrounding vascular endothelial cells were Cxcr4- and its ligand Cxcl12-positive, respectively. Suggesting that Nfix and its related gene/miRNA expression may play a pivotal role in satellite cell differentiation during tongue myogenesis.